Category: Online

     

    Solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca


    solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca

    Photo by mrfeatherbottom in Vallejo, California. Photo by mrfeatherbottom in Solano County Library - Fairfield Cordelia Library. Solano County Library will be at the CLA conference in Oakland! We are currently recruiting for two Branch Managers and several Library. Long Description: From the website: "The newest branch of the Solano County Library system opened December 14, 2006. The state-of-the-art.
    solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca

    Cordelia Library

    Cordelia Library is a library in Solano County. Cordelia Library is situated nearby to Round Table Pizza, and close to Travis Credit Union.

    Localities in the Area

    American Canyon

    American Canyon is a city located in southern Napa County, California, 35 miles northeast of San Francisco in the San Francisco Bay Area. Photo: Cullen328, CC BY 3.0.

    Fairfield

    Fairfield is a city in and the county seat of Solano County, California, in the North Bay sub-region of the San Francisco Bay Area. Photo: Coolcaesar, CC BY-SA 3.0.

    Cordelia Library

    Latitude

    38.2181° or 38° 13' 5" north

    Longitude

    -122.144° or 122° 8' 38.4" west

    Open Location Code

    84CV6V94+69

    Open­Street­Map ID

    node 5550971653

    Let's improve OpenStreetMap together.

    In the Area

    Localities

    Landmarks

    Other Places

    Explore Your World

    Popular Destinations in Solano County

    Tourists don't know where they've been, travellers don't know where they're going.  - Paul Theroux

    Escape to a Random Place

    Источник: https://mapcarta.com/N5550971653

    As Solano County reverts back to the purple tier following Gov. Gavin Newsom’s Monday announcement lifting the regional stay-at-home order, certain businesses will be permitted to reopen for in-person operations.

    One service sector that will be reopening to the public, albeit in a more limited manner, is the Solano County Library system, which will be reopening all its branches by appointment only starting Friday.

    Following the county’s decision to implement the regional order due to the declining number of intensive care unit beds, all library branches closed for in-person visits on Dec. 18. All branches had previously closed in March but began to reopen for in-person appointments over the summer.

    Since the implementation of the regional order, the branches have primarily been available for curbside pickup of materials, Melissa Padaca, Solano County Library’s marketing and community relations officer, said.

    “People can go online, place holds on materials through our catalog and schedule appointments to pick up materials right outside the library doors,” she said.

    Starting Friday, Padaca said library activities will still be limited, not unlike how they were when the branches previously reopened. Patrons will be able to browse collections, check out materials, use computers and ask questions at the reference desk. However, regular programs remain suspended and meeting rooms will remain closed. Curbside pickup will also remain an option.

    Social distancing protocols in place include plastic glass screens at all service desks, requiring all patrons to wear face coverings, quarantining all returned materials for three days for placing them back on shelves and making hand sanitizer available at every station. Branches will also be limited to 20 percent of their usual capacity, which Padaca said can vary depending on the size of the branch. However, Padaca said keeping the branches at this limit has not been an issue.

    “Most people are in and out, so no one tends to linger,” she said.

    With the usual programs on hold, Padaca said the libraries have found other ways to provide them, including moving the Storytime hours online and holding book clubs via Zoom. She also said the libraries have been “bulking up our digital resources” such as e-books.

    “We have a pretty extensive collection online,” she said.

    Additionally, Padaca said that children’s staff have been providing crafting kits that families can pick up, usually representing a specific theme. For February, people can pick up Valentine’s card amazon shopping my orders and decorate them. They may also bring them back to their branches of origin, and staff will distribute them to residents of senior homes and other places throughout the communities.

    Padaca said staff are looking forward to once again being able to communicate with patrons.

    “They’re so used to providing customer service, and I think some of them do miss that interaction of having people come into the branches and answering questions and seeing some of the familiar faces,” she said. “COVID’s always a concern, but we have so many safety measures in place, I think we’re a pretty safe place to visit.”

    All branches will be open by appointment between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays and 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Fridays. The three large branches — the Cultural Center Library, Fairfield Civic Library and John F. Kennedy Library — will be open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Appointments may be made by calling 866-572-7587 or visiting Solanolibrary.com.

    The branch addresses are as follows:

    • Dixon Public Library — 230 N. 1st St., Dixon.
    • Fairfield Civic Center Library — 1150 Kentucky St., Fairfield.
    • Fairfield Cordelia Library — 5050 Business Center Drive, Fairfield.
    • JFK Library — 505 Santa Clara St., Vallejo.
    • Rio Vista Library — 44 South Second St., Rio Vista.
    • Springstowne Library — 1003 Oakwood Ave., Vallejo.
    • Suisun City Library — 601 Pintail Drive, Suisun City.
    • Vacaville Public Library Cultural Center — 1020 Ulatis Drive, Vacaville.
    • Vacaville Public Library Town Square — 1 Town Square Place, Vacaville.

     

    Источник: https://www.thereporter.com/2021/01/26/coronavirus-solano-library-branches-to-reopen-by-appointment-friday
    Link: http://www.jobsatsolanocounty.com/solano/sup/images/default.asp

    Deadline to apply: November 21 at 5pm

    Solano County Library will be at the CLA conference in Oakland! We are currently recruiting for two Branch Managers and several Library Associates (Extra-Help). Visit us at table R3 in the exhibit hall. If you would like to schedule a meeting to discuss these opportunities, please call or text Heidi Dolamore, Deputy Director, at 650-515-2356.

    Branch Manager (2 positions)

    This position oversees a cluster of four branches, with four branch supervisors reporting to each manager. Serves as the primary liaison between branches and administration.

    Location: Fairfield (includes Cordelia, Rio Vista, and Suisun) or Vacaville/Vallejo

    Salary: $76, 749 - $93,289 annually

    Qualifications: 4 years professional librarian experience, with 2 years supervising professional staff

    Apply online starting 11/5: http://www.jobsatsolanocounty.com

    Deadline to apply: December 8 at 5pm

    About Solano County Library

    Solano County Library is a progressive american eagle holiday hours innovative library with secure funding and widespread support from the community. The community has shown its strong support by the passage of a dedicated sales tax measure in 1998. An 80% yes vote in the June 2012 election continued the sales tax measure until 2030. Solano County Library is guided in its eastern bank burlington ma hours to enrich the lives of the people in the County by a Strategic Plan, which is community focused, staff inspired, and outreach oriented. The Library serves the community with eight branches in five of the seven cities in Solano County with a staff of 108 FTE.


    Источник: http://saclibtechjobs.blogspot.com/2014/11/cordelia-fairfield-rio-vista-suisun_6.html

    94589 Zip Code Public Library

    USA.com / California / Solano County / Vallejo, CA / 94589 / Public Library

    9 public libraries were found in or near 94589 Zip Code.




    Rank by: Distance, Collections, Size, Programs

    American Canyon(2.0 miles)
    3421 Broadway/Hwy 29, Ste. E-3
    American Canyon, CA 94503
    phone:707-644-1136

    Type: Branch Library

    Springstowne Library(5.8 miles)
    1003 Oakwood Avenue
    Vallejo, CA 94591
    phone:866-572-7587

    Type: Branch Library

    Napa City-County Library(8.1 miles)
    580 Coombs Street
    Napa, CA 94559
    phone:707-253-4241

    Type: Library System

    Staff: 52.30 Collections: 398,900 Programs: 1,060 Internet Computer: 50

    Crockett Library(9.1 miles)
    991 Loring Avenue
    Crockett, CA 94525
    phone:510-787-2345

    Type: Branch Library

    Benicia Public Library(10.0 miles)
    150 E. L Street
    Benicia, CA 94510
    phone:707-746-4343

    Type: Library System

    Staff: 20.28 Collections: 96,415 Programs: 632 Internet Computer: 20

    Solano County Library(10.5 miles)
    1150 Kentucky Street
    Fairfield, CA 94533
    phone:707-784-1500

    Type: Library System

    Staff: 116.25 Collections: 638,498 Programs: 3,546 Internet Computer: 309



    Источник: http://www.usa.com/94589-ca-public-library.htm

    Solano County, California

    County in California, United States

    County in California, United States

    Solano County, California

    Solano County
    Solanocountygovoffice.jpg
    CABeniciaCapitol0152.jpg
    Vacaville Hills.jpg

    Images, from top down, left to right: The Solano County Government Center in Downtown Fairfield, Benicia Capitol State Historic Park, Suisun City Marina, Military C-5 Aircraft based at Travis Air Force Base, Vacaville Hills

    Official seal of Solano County, California

    Seal

    Interactive map of Solano County

    Location in the state of California

    Location in the state of California

    CountryUnited States
    StateCalifornia
    RegionSan Francisco Bay Area
    IncorporatedFebruary 18, 1850[1]
    Named forChief Solano solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca the Suisun people
    County seatFairfield
    Largest cityVallejo (population)
    Fairfield (area)
     • Total906 sq mi (2,350 km2)
     • Land822 sq mi (2,130 km2)
     • Water84 sq mi (220 km2)
    Highest elevation

    [2]

    2,822 ft (860 m)
     • Total413,344
     • Estimate 

    (2019)[4]

    447,643
     • Density460/sq mi (180/km2)
    Time zoneUTC−8 (Pacific Time Zone)
     • Summer (DST)UTC−7 (Pacific Daylight Time)
    Area code707
    FIPS code06-095
    GNIS feature ID277312
    Websitewww.solanocounty.com

    Solano County(audio speaker iconlisten) is a county located in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2010 census, the population was 413,344.[3] The county seat is Fairfield.[5]

    Solano County comprises the Vallejo–Fairfield, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area, which is also included in the San Jose–San Francisco–Oakland, CA Combined Statistical Area.[6] Solano County is the northeastern county in the nine-county San Francisco Bay Area region.

    A portion of the South Campus at the University of California, Davis is in Solano County.

    History[edit]

    Solano County was one of the original counties of California, created in 1850 at the time of statehood.

    At the request of General Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo, the county was named for Chief Solano of the Suisun people, a Native American tribe of the region and Vallejo's close ally. Chief Solano at one time led the tribes between the Petaluma River and the Sacramento River. The chief was also called Sem-Yeto, which signifies "brave or fierce hand." The Chief was given the Spanish name Francisco Solano during baptism at the Catholic Mission, and is named after the Spanish Franciscanmissionary, Father Francisco Solano. "Solano" is a common surname in the north of Spain, especially in Navarra, Zaragoza and La Rioja.

    Travis Air Force Base is located just east of Fairfield.

    Region[edit]

    Solano County is the easternmost county of the North Bay.[6] As such, it is sometimes reported by news agencies as being in the East Bay.[7][8][9] Additionally, a portion of the county extends into the Sacramento Valley, geographically.

    Geography[edit]

    According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the county has a total area of 906 square miles (2,350 km2), of which 822 square miles (2,130 km2) is land and 84 square miles (220 km2), comprising 9.3%, is water.[10]

    Solano County has several inactive cinnabar mines, including the Hastings Mine and St. John's Mine,[11] both of which are subject to ongoing mercury monitoring. These mines were worked in the first half of the twentieth century.

    Flora and fauna[edit]

    Solano County has a number of rare and endangered species, including the beetleElaphrus viridis, the wildflowerLasthenia conjugens, commonly known as Contra Costa goldfields and the annual plant Legenere limosa or False Venus' looking glass.

    Adjacent counties[edit]

    National protected area[edit]

    Transportation[edit]

    See also: Rail transportation in Solano County, California

    Major highways[edit]

    Public transportation[edit]

    Solano County is served by several transit agencies:

    Each agency interconnects with the others, enabling transit trips throughout the county. Service also connects with BART stations in Contra Costa County. Transit links are provided to Napa, Yolo and Sacramento counties as well.

    Greyhound and Amtrak provide long-distance intercity service.

    Airports[edit]

    General aviation airports in Solano County which are open to the public are the Nut Tree Airport and Rio Vista Municipal Airport.

    Crime[edit]

    The following table includes the number of incidents reported and the rate per 1,000 persons for each type of offense.

    Cities by population and crime rates[edit]

    Cities by population and crime rates
    City Population[14]Violent crimes[14]Violent crime rate
    per 1,000 persons
    Property crimes[14]Property crime rate
    per 1,000 persons
    Benicia27,459371.3539014.20
    Dixon18,708532.8331516.84
    Fairfield107,1104544.243,31730.97
    Rio Vista7,485395.2114519.37
    Suisun City28,593571.9955819.52
    Vacaville93,9512462.622,03121.62
    Vallejo117,9128787.455,84449.56

    Demographics[edit]

    A 2014 analysis by The Atlantic found Solano County to be the 5th most racially diverse county in the United States, behind Aleutians West Census Area and Aleutians East Borough in Alaska, Queens County in New York, and Alameda County in California.[15]

    2011[edit]

    Population, race, and income
    Total population[12]411,620
      White[12]214,436 52.1%
      Black or African American[12]60,130 14.6%
      American Indian or Alaska Native[12]2,427 0.6%
      Asian[12]59,143 14.4%
      Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander[12]3,390 0.8%
      Some other race[12]43,064 10.5%
      Two or more races[12]29,030 7.1%
     Hispanic or Latino (of any race)[16]97,268 23.6%
    Per capita income[17]$29,367
    Median household income[18]$69,914
    Median family income[19]$79,316

    Places by population, race, and income[edit]

    Places by population and race
    Place Type[20]Population[12]White[12]Other[12]
    [note 2]
    Asian[12]Black or African
    American[12]
    Native American[12]
    [note 3]
    Hispanic or Latino
    (of any race)[16]
    AllendaleCDP1,96886.1%10.7%3.2%0.0%0.0%14.7%
    BeniciaCity26,98175.6%10.4%9.3%3.1%1.7%12.2%
    DixonCity18,14174.9%17.0%3.8%3.0%1.3%39.4%
    ElmiraCDP25197.2%2.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.8%
    FairfieldCity104,40447.1%19.4%15.5%16.6%1.5%25.7%
    Green ValleyCDP1,71985.7%8.7%2.4%3.1%0.0%8.0%
    HartleyCDP2,22985.3%4.4%1.7%7.3%1.3%12.7%
    Rio VistaCity7,08876.5%10.0%4.0%7.9%1.5%14.9%
    Suisun CityCity27,90034.4%24.9%19.9%19.7%1.1%25.6%
    VacavilleCity92,21764.8%17.0%5.9%11.1%1.2%21.7%
    VallejoCity116,02136.2%17.2%23.9%21.0%1.6%23.3%
    Places by population and income
    Place Type[20]Population[21]Per capita income[17]Median household income[18]Median family income[19]
    AllendaleCDP1,968$41,928$112,837$119,063
    BeniciaCity26,981$41,854$90,338$102,571
    DixonCity18,141$27,624$72,626$76,038
    ElmiraCDP251$22,069$73,438$85,650
    FairfieldCity104,404$26,785$68,037$75,717
    Green Valley (Solano County)CDP1,719$67,828$125,669$145,781
    HartleyCDP2,229$41,041$87,841$106,786
    Rio VistaCity7,088$34,332$58,701$68,156
    Suisun CityCity27,900$26,148$71,411$76,286
    VacavilleCity92,217$29,687$73,302$85,790
    VallejoCity116,021$27,375$62,325$72,717

    2010[edit]

    Historical population
    CensusPop.
    1850580
    18607,1691,136.0%
    187016,871135.3%
    188018,4759.5%
    189020,94613.4%
    190024,14315.3%
    191027,55914.1%
    192040,60247.3%
    193040,8340.6%
    194049,11820.3%
    1950104,833113.4%
    1960134,59728.4%
    1970169,94126.3%
    1980235,20338.4%
    1990340,42144.7%
    2000394,54215.9%
    2010413,3444.8%
    2019 (est.)447,643[4]8.3%
    U.S. Decennial Census[22]
    1790-1960[23] verizon wireless employee account phone number 2010-2015[3]

    The 2010 United States Census reported that Solano County had a population of 413,344. The racial makeup of Solano County was 210,751 (51.0%) White, 60,750 (14.7%) African American, 3,212 (0.8%) Native American, 60,473 (14.6%) Asian, 3,564 (0.9%) Pacific Islander, 43,236 (10.5%) from other races, and 31,358 (7.6%) from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 99,356 persons (24.0%).[26] At 52,641 Filipinos in the county making up 12% of the population, Solano County has the largest percentage Filipino population of any county in the United States.[citation needed]

    Population racial makeup reported at 2010 United States Census
    County
    Total
    population
    White
    African
    American
    Native
    American
    Asian
    Pacific
    Islander
    Other
    races
    Two or
    more races
    Hispanic
    or Latino
    (of any race)
    Solano County413,344210,75160,7503,21260,4733,56443,23631,35899,356
    Incorporated
    cities and towns
    Total
    population
    White
    African
    American
    Native
    American
    Asian
    Pacific
    Islander
    Other
    races
    Two or
    more races
    Hispanic
    or Latino
    (of any race)
    Benicia26,99719,5681,5101352,9891028951,7983,248
    Dixon18,35113,023562184671582,8381,0157,426
    Fairfield105,32148,40716,58686915,7001,14913,3019,30928,789
    Rio Vista7,3606,0033725335915288270914
    Suisun City28,11110,8055,7131965,3483402,8982,8116,753
    Vacaville92,42861,3019,5108465,6065328,1366,49721,121
    Vallejo115,94238,06425,57275728,8951,23912,7598,65626,165
    Census-designated
    places
    Total
    population
    White
    African
    American
    Native
    American
    Asian
    Pacific
    Islander
    Other
    races
    Two or
    more races
    Hispanic
    or Latino
    (of any race)
    Allendale1,5061,23949224227973235
    Elmira1881501102017847
    Green Valley1,6251,4124168292055121
    Hartley2,5101,95670247016248126510
    Other
    unincorporated areas
    Total
    population
    White
    African
    American
    Native
    American
    Asian
    Pacific
    Islander
    Other
    races
    Two or
    more races
    Hispanic
    or Latino
    (of any race)
    All others not CDPs (combined) 13,0058,8237641107091021,7577404,027

    2000[edit]

    At the 2000 census there were 394,542 people, 130,403 households, and 97,411 families in the county. The population density was 476 people per square mile (184/km2). There were 134,513 housing units at an average density of 162 per square mile (63/km2). The racial makeup of the county was 56.4% White, 14.9% Black or African American, 0.8% Native American, 12.8% Asian, 0.8% Pacific Islander, 8.0% from other races, and 6.4% from two or more races. 17.64% of the population were Hispanic or Latino of any race. 8.5% were of German, 6.4% Irish and 6.0% English ancestry according to Census 2000. 75.7% spoke English, 12.1% Spanish and 6.6% Tagalog as their first language.[27] Of the 130,403 households 39.9% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 55.7% were married couples living together, 13.8% had a female householder with no husband present, and 25.3% were non-families. 19.6% of households were one person and 6.5% were one person aged 65 or older. The average household size was 2.90 and the average family size was 3.33.

    The age distribution was 28.3% under the age of 18, 9.2% from 18 to 24, 31.3% from 25 to 44, 21.7% from 45 to 64, and 9.5% 65 or older. The median age was 34 years. For every 100 females there were 101.5 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 100.2 males.

    The median household income was $54,099 and the median family income was $60,597. Males had a median income of $41,787 versus $31,916 for females. The per capita income for the county was $21,731. About 6.1% of families and 8.3% of the population were below the poverty line, including 10.3% of those under age 18 and 6.3% of those age 65 or over.

    Government and politics[edit]

    Government[edit]

    Main article: Government of Solano County, California

    The Government of Solano County is defined and authorized under the California Constitution and law as a general law county. The County government provides countywide services such as elections and voter registration, law enforcement, jails, vital records, property records, tax collection, public health, and social services. In addition the County serves as the local government for all unincorporated areas.

    The County government is composed of the elected five-member Board of Supervisors, several other elected offices including the Sheriff-Coroner, District Attorney, Assessor/Recorder, Auditor-Controller, and Treasurer/Tax Collector/County Clerk, and numerous county departments and entities under the supervision of the County Administrator. As of January 2013 the members of the Solano County Board of Supervisors were:

    • Erin Hannigan, District 1, Vice-Chairwoman
    • Monica Brown, District 2
    • Jim Spering, District 3
    • John Vasquez, District 4, Chairman
    • Mitch Mashburn, District 5

    Politics[edit]

    Voter registration statistics[edit]

    Overview[edit]

    Solano County has been a Democratic stronghold in presidential and congressional elections, with Californians Richard Nixon (in 1972) and Ronald Reagan (in 1980 and 1984) being the only Republicans to win the county solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca 1932.

    Presidential election results

    Year GOPDEMOthers
    202033.5% 69,30663.6%131,6392.8% 5,886
    201630.8% 51,92060.8%102,3608.2% 13,870
    201234.0% 52,09263.3%96,7832.5% 3,965
    200834.6% 56,03563.1%102,0952.1% 3,458
    200441.8% 62,30157.1%85,0960.9% 1,440
    200039.1% 51,60457.0%75,1163.8% 5,015
    199634.7% 40,74255.1%64,64410.1% 11,893
    199229.4% 38,88348.6%64,32021.8% 28,908
    198847.4% 50,31451.2%54,3441.3% 1,430
    198454.5%51,67844.2% 41,9821.2% 1,138
    198050.7%40,91938.3% 30,95210.9% 8,805
    197642.4% 26,13654.6%33,6822.9% 1,826
    197254.0%31,31442.7% 24,7663.2% 1,885
    196834.7% 17,68353.5%27,27111.7% 5,998
    196430.3% 15,26369.5%34,9300.0% 47
    196040.8% 18,75158.8%26,9770.3% 141
    195641.6% 17,86558.1%24,9030.2% 95
    195242.3% 19,36957.1%26,1300.4% 216
    194833.7% 12,34563.5%23,2572.7% 1,022
    194429.7% 10,36169.9%24,3350.3% 105
    194028.5% 6,08170.5%15,0540.9% 193
    193620.8% 3,60378.0%13,4591.0% 182
    193230.3% 4,38267.1%9,7122.5% 367
    192852.3%7,06146.5% 6,2781.1% 158
    192448.0%4,7829.6% 95742.3% 4,223
    192064.7%7,10226.9% 2,9548.2% 909
    191636.3% 3,53658.3%5,6785.2% 514
    19120.5% 4045.6%3,65053.8% 4,303[note 5]
    190854.7%3,11535.7% 2,0339.5% 545
    190461.3%3,17630.0% 1,5558.5% 444
    190055.3%3,11440.2% 2,2624.4% 249
    189653.1%2,70244.9% 2,2841.8% 94
    189249.2%2,40344.5% 2,1746.2% 306
    188849.6%2,23148.0% 2,1582.2% 103
    188453.6%2,38244.5% 1,9771.8% 84
    188049.8%1,96349.7% 1,9590.5% 20

    Solano County is split between California's 3rd and 5th congressional districts, represented by John Garamendi (D–Walnut Grove) and Mike Thompson (D–St. Helena), respectively.[30]

    In the California State Assembly, Solano County is split between the 4th Assembly District, represented by Democrat Cecilia Aguiar-Curry, and the 11th Assembly District, represented by Vacant. In the California State Senate, it is in the 3rd Senate District, represented by Democrat Bill Dodd.[31]

    On November 4, 2008, Solano County voted 55.82% in favor of Proposition 8, which amended the California Constitution to ban same-sex marriages. It was the only Bay Area county to approve the initiative.[32] In the 2008 presidential election that day, Barack Obama carried the county by a 28.5% margin over John McCain, a larger margin than statewide (24%).[33]

    According to the California Secretary of State, as of February 10, 2019, Solano County has 236,028 registered voters. Of those, 106,452 (45.1%) are registered Democrats, 50,006 (21.2%) are registered Republicans, and 66,558 (28.2%) have declined to state a political party.[34] Democrats hold voter-registration advantages in all incorporated cities and towns in Solano County. However, Republicans lead in registration in solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca unincorporated communities of the county (40%-35%), making Solano the only county in the Bay Area where Republicans out-number Democrats in unincorporated communities. The Democrats' largest registration advantage in Solano is in the city of Vallejo, wherein there are only 8,242 Republicans (14.6%) out of 56,313 total voters compared to 33,753 Democrats (59.9%) and 12,157 voters who have declined to state a political party (21.6%). union bank philippines 24 hour customer service places[edit]

    Other unincorporated communities[edit]

    Population ranking[edit]

    The population ranking of the following table is based on the 2020 census of Solano County.[35]

    county seat

    Rank Settlement Municipal type Population (2020 census)
    1 VallejoCity 126,090
    2 FairfieldCity 119,881
    3 VacavilleCity 102,386
    4 Suisun CityCity 29,518
    5 BeniciaCity 27,131
    6 DixonCity 18,988
    7 Rio VistaCity 10,005
    8 HartleyCDP 2,430
    9 Green ValleyCDP 1,654
    10 AllendaleCDP 1,651
    11 ElmiraCDP 193

    Miscellania[edit]

    • In 1985 Humphrey the humpback whale strayed off his migration route and ended up in Shag Slough north of Rio Vista. Rescuers from the Marine Mammal Center and other volunteers dismantled a county bridge before being able to turn him around in the narrow slough.

    See also[edit]

    Notes[edit]

    1. ^Only larceny-theft cases involving property over $400 in value are reported as property crimes.
    2. ^Other = Some other race + Two or more races
    3. ^Native American = Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander + American Indian or Alaska Native
    4. ^ abPercentage of registered voters with respect to total population. Percentages of party members with respect to registered voters follow.
    5. ^This total comprised 3,353 votes for ProgressiveTheodore Roosevelt (who was official Republican nominee in California), 781 votes for SocialistEugene V. Debs and 169 votes for Prohibition Party nominee Eugene W. Chafin.

    References[edit]

    1. ^"Chronology". California State Association of Counties. Retrieved February 6, 2015.
    2. ^"Mount Vaca". Peakbagger.com. Retrieved April 8, 2015.
    3. ^ abc"State & County QuickFacts". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved April 6, 2016.
    4. ^ ab"American FactFinder". Archived from the original on February solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca, 2020. Retrieved April 19, 2019.
    5. ^"Find a County". National Association of Counties. Retrieved June 7, 2011.
    6. ^ abLandis, John D.; Reilly, Michael (2003). "How We Will Grow: Baseline Projections of California's Urban Footprint Through the Year 2011". In Guhathakurta, Subhrajit (ed.). Integrated Land Use and Environmental Models: A Survey of Current Applications and Research. Springer. p. 84. ISBN . Retrieved March 14, 2012.
    7. ^Alston, John (April 18, 2008). "Solano County's unemployment rate soars to 6.4 percent". abc7news.com. Archived from the original on August 1, 2013. Retrieved March 14, 2012.
    8. ^Walters, Dan (March 29, 1986). "East Bay is a Socioeconomic Dichotomy". Lodi News-Sentinel. p. 12. Retrieved March 14, 2012.
    9. ^"Bay Area median home price falls below $500,000". San Francisco Business Times. July 17, 2008. Retrieved March 14, 2012.
    10. ^"US Gazetteer files: 2010, 2000, and 1990". United States Census Bureau. February 12, 2011. Retrieved April 23, 2011.
    11. ^Hogan, C. Michael; Papineau, Marc (September 1989). "Environmental Assessment of the Columbus Parkway Widening between Ascot Parkway and the Northgate Development, Vallejo". Earth Metrics Inc. Report 7853. California State Clearinghouse.
    12. ^ abcdefghijklmnopqU.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B02001. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-26.
    13. ^ abcdefghijOffice of the Attorney General, Department of Justice, State of California. Table 11: Crimes – 2009Archived 2013-12-02 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2013-11-14.
    14. ^ abcUnited States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation. Crime in the United States, 2012, Table 8 (California). Retrieved 2013-11-14.
    15. ^Narula, Svati Kirsten (April 29, 2014). "The 5 U.S. Counties Where Racial Diversity Is Highest—and Lowest". The Atlantic. Retrieved May 8, 2017.
    16. ^ abU.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B03003. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-26.
    17. ^ abU.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19301. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
    18. ^ abU.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca Estimates, Table B19013. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
    19. ^ abU.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19113. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
    20. ^ abU.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
    21. ^U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B01003. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
    22. ^"U.S. Decennial Census". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved May 31, 2014.
    23. ^"Historical Census Browser". University of Virginia Library. Retrieved May 31, 2014.
    24. ^"Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved May 31, 2014.
    25. ^"Census 2000 PHC-T-4. Ranking Tables for Counties: 1990 and 2000"(PDF). United States Census Bureau. Retrieved May 31, 2014.
    26. ^"2010 Solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca P.L. 94-171 Summary File Data". United States Census Bureau.
    27. ^"U.S. Census website". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved May 14, 2011.
    28. ^ abcdefghijklmnopqCalifornia Secretary of State. February 10, 2013 - Report of RegistrationArchived July 27, 2013, at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2013-10-31.
    29. ^Leip, David. "Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections". uselectionatlas.org. Retrieved September 5, 2018.
    30. ^"California's 3rd Congressional District - Representatives & District Map". Civic Impulse, LLC. Retrieved March 1, 2013.
    31. ^"Statewide Database". UC Regents. Archived from the original on February 1, 2015. Retrieved December 4, 2014.
    32. ^https://elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov/sov/2008-general/ssov/10-ballot-measures-statewide-summary-by-county.pdf
    33. ^Leip, David. "Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections". www.uselectionatlas.org. Retrieved October 2, 2016.
    34. ^CA Secretary of State – Report of Registration – February 10, 2019Archived March 23, 2019, at the Wayback Machine
    35. ^"Explore Census Data". United States Census Bureau. United States Census Bureau. Retrieved November 28, 2021.

    External links[edit]

    Источник: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solano_County,_California

    The Fairfield and Suisun Transit (FAST) public fixed route system travels to local destinations as well as intercity areas and BART. You will find maps, timetables and printable PDFs for each route.

    Download Schedule
    Southbound
    Leave
    FTC
    Human
    Services
    Center
    Chadbourne/
    Busch Dr.
    Solano
    College
    Arrive
    Cordelia
    Library
    6:006:046:096:176:25
    6:306:346:396:476:55
    7:007:047:097:177:25
    7:307:347:397:477:55
    8:008:048:098:178:25
    8:308:348:398:478:55
    9:009:049:099:179:25
    9:309:349:399:479:55
    10:0010:0410:0910:1710:25
    10:3010:3410:3910:4710:55
    11:0011:0411:0911:1711:25
    11:3011:3411:3911:4711:55
    12:0012:0412:0912:1712:25
    12:3012:3412:3912:4712:55
    1:001:041:091:171:25
    1:301:341:391:471:55
    2:002:042:092:172:25
    2:302:342:392:472:55
    3:003:043:093:173:25
    3:303:343:393:473:55
    4:004:044:094:174:25
    4:304:344:394:474:55
    5:005:045:095:175:25
    5:305:345:395:475:55
    6:006:046:096:176:25
    6:306:346:396:476:55
    Northbound
    Leave Cordelia LibrarySolano CollegeChadbourne/Busch Dr.Human Services CenterArrive FTC
    6:266:336:426:476:52
    6:567:037:127:177:22
    7:267:337:427:477:52
    7:568:038:128:178:22
    8:268:338:428:478:52
    8:569:039:129:179:22
    9:269:339:429:479:52
    9:5610:0310:1210:1710:22
    10:2610:3310:4210:4710:52
    10:5611:0311:1211:1711:22
    11:2611:3311:4211:4711:52
    11:5612:0312:1212:1712:22
    12:2612:3312:4212:4712:52
    12:561:031:121:171:22
    1:261:331:421:471:52
    1:562:032:122:172:22
    2:262:332:422:472:52
    2:563:033:123:173:22
    3:263:333:423:473:52
    3:564:034:124:174:22
    4:264:334:424:474:52
    4:565:035:125:175:22
    5:265:335:425:475:52
    5:566:036:126:176:22
    6:266:336:426:476:52
    6:567:037:127:177:22
    Route 7 schedule table

    AM Hours • AM Saturday Hours • PM HoursPM Saturday Hours

    Image for Route 7
    Источник: https://fasttransit.org/schedules-maps/fixed-local-routes/route-7/

    craigslist solano county cars. Pink slip in hand! $40,000. $1,234. As your premier Solano County Hyundai dealer, we here at Hyundai Vacaville provide for every automotive need for drivers from Vacaville to Vallejo. 4-in-1 Convertible Crib w/2-Stage Baby & Toddler Mattress & 2 Sheets. As your premier Solano County Mazda dealer, we Wanted Old Motorcycles 📞1 (800) 220-9683 www. Solano Evacuation Map. Hardwood Firewood. ABS routing number and account number, Active Cruise Control, Electronic Stability Control, Illuminated entry, Low tire pressure warning, Remote keyless entry, Traction control. The lady there was very nice and helpful and gave me all the information I asked for. But the costs are a factor that is a deterrent. Monday – Friday 7:30AM–6PM. 4 bed, 2 bath plus 3 car garage. Introduced in 1968, the short wheelbase muscle car known as the AMX was cooked up by AMC to bring a younger audience into the showrooms. Free drawer from desk (wood, pull out, drawer) (Sacramento ) pic hide this posting restore restore this posting. Firewood - 2ft x 2ft x 2ft stacks. There was an $13,000 (sac > Solano County ) pic hide this posting restore restore this posting. com. NO CAR $10. Solano County toy drive coming up short. Sep 6, 2021. For Photos And Information, Maltese Poodle Dog for sale. $250,000. $1,940. Rentals Details: Craigslist lasalle county. See Also: Zillow rentals in solano county Show details Service & repair hours. SCOOTER RENTAL SHOP : FT OR PT HIRING IMMEDIATELY. LIKE NEW! BMW 435i 2D Coupe. 13,494 Miles. solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca Fairfield Area. favorite this post Dec 24. Local· Long Distance· View Quotes in Seconds · GotMovers. favorite this post Jan 12. Craigslist - Community in Berkeley, CA: Sale 12 27 Monday everything, FS ZHP yellow tag 712 in Marin City, FICTITIOUS BUSINESS NAME Craigslist - Rooms for Rent in Fairfield, CA: Private room with own bathroom, Private room with shared bathroom in Vacaville, Private racing pigeons for sale!!! $20 (mer > ) pic hide this posting restore restore this posting. Craigslist. $25,500. try the craigslist app » Android iOS CL. craigslist. This home is located at 1273 Alamo Drive Vacaville, CA 95687 Solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca and has been listed on Homes. Solar farm for sale california. Mapex premium series 14x5. $8,000 (sac > Fair Oaks ) pic hide this posting restore restore this posting. org Perfect location with gorgeous views! 3 bed, 1 bath! 1128 Sq Ft! $2,415 3br - 1128ft2 - (Stamford fairfield co, CT ) pic hide this posting restore restore this posting. favorite this post Jan 6. Audiogon. Find it via the AmericanTowns Solano County classifieds search or use one of the other free services we have collected to make your search easier, such as Craigslist Solano County, eBay for Solano County, Petfinder. 3 EXT. Enter Zip, Size, Date - View Prices in Seconds! apartmentguide. favorite this post Jan 7. Established Farmers Insurance Agency with a huge untapped market. All Houses Apartments Filters. 2021 Benelli Leoncino Trail Horizontal In-line 499. favorite this post Jan 11. Broussard, 20, pleaded not guilty Thursday to armed robbery and assault charges. Call today for details (707)410-3648. This property was built in 1955. \r \r Find the junkiest stuff for free, or some decent. favorite this post Dec 9. 7-Gallon Pink Autumnalis Flowering Cherry Flowering Tree in Pot (L6712) Model # NURSERY. $3,500 (sac > Roseville ) pic hide this posting restore restore this posting. $329. $3,900 (sfo > Solano county east bay area ) pic hide this posting restore restore this posting. hidden. Vacaville Community Housing. Homes For Rent in Solano County, CA. $6,900. $39,988. $1. favorite this post Jan 4. $1,400 (Escondido north san diego county ) pic hide this posting restore restore this posting. (WISTV) —. com has been visited by 10K+ users in the past month. G&C offers comprehensive training programs for Service Writers, Clerical Leads, Guest Service Representatives, General Managers, and Technicians. fresno / madera. $13,999. $30. $9,999 (Call📞1 (800)220-9683 🏍🏍🏍Website: wantedoldmotorcycles. Meetings are held the second Thursday of each month at the Denney’s located in Fairfield, (Interstate 80 and Travis Blvd. Main Street Auto sells used cars Vallejo, CA 94590. humboldt county. Here are some from nearby areas. 1273 Alamo Drive, Vacaville, CA 95687. He shared the details of his sales success with Aaron Gardner and Tamayo said they devised a plan to start offering cars at great prices on Craigslist, luring buyers with cash to Fairfield after dark at local apartment complexes and then ambushing them at gunpoint. If you've been injured from a car accident in any of the surrounding area, call us. a. Solano Tires & Wheels has a Great Selection of. Craigslist Lasalle County Rentals. favorite this post Dec 26. $145 (Sacramento ) pic hide this posting restore restore this posting. Solano Property Management. Details About Craigslist Jobs Solano County Ca. inland empire - riverside and san bernardino counties. Search by Hospital Or Health System. (sac > ) pic hide this posting restore restore this posting. 5 birds eye maple snare drum. Few local results found. 2014 Chevrolet Tahoe LSWise Auto Group dealerships inventory includes over 1000 quality pre-owned vehicles for you to choose from. favorite this post Jan 8. This super performance Cobra Replica is powered by Roush's 427R Cubic inch engine Dynoed at 532HP and $38,500. 1. No need to worry about the new California diesel motor emissions laws that you can't pass!! This trailer passes Solano County Health Inspection every year. favorite this post Solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca 9. Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi, DOB: 12/06/2021, Age: 5 weeks old, Sire: Camaroso's Sir Archibald (DN65269403), Dam: Camaroso's Miss Feisty Mokey (DN52025603), Males: 5, Health: Will have all shots, vet check, health guarantee, tails docked and micrchipped No Credit Check on Rent to Own Cars - Rent to own dealers don't generally run credit checks, which allows people solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca bad credit to finance a car as long as they make a qualifying income. S. Hi, my name is Axel! I'm a 11. Shop millions of cars from over 21,000 dealers and find the perfect car. image 1 of 10. Find the best Car Dealers on Yelp: search solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca of 54 Solano County businesses by price, type, or location. Shih Tzus in Solano County, CA Prices and locations of the Shih Tzus for sale near Solano County, CA, including AKC Shih Tzu puppies and adult dogs. Single story with RV/Boat parking! Spacious, open, entertaining style floor plan. Apply to Member Services Representative, Packager, Retail Sales Associate and more! Posted Breed: Terrier / Mixed (short coat). 1960 Triumph TR3 for sale. 2012 INFINITI QX56 BaseWise Auto Group dealerships inventory includes over 1000 quality pre-owned vehicles for you to choose from. Houses For Rent in Solano County, CA - 64 Houses. Sponsored Links. Deputies said they initially responded. $14,500 (mountain view) pic hide this posting restore restore this posting. image 1 of. You can also find US Junk Cars. Craigslist - Vehicles For Sale in Vacaville, CA: 2021 Honda Accord Sport, 2018 Toyota Corolla LE, 2021 Honda Civic Sport, 2006 Honda VACAVILLE — A man was beaten and robbed on the 1100 block of Alamo Drive in what police describe as a Craigslist transaction gone bad. All seasoned hardwood. (KGO) -- While seven Bay Area counties do have mask mandates going into place Tuesday, August 3, a few do not. Downtown Dixon.the sheriff’s office sent out a message on social media saying they were dealing with a person in distress who had barricaded himself inside of a vehicle. View new and used cars and RVs for sale in Solano County, CA. 2017 Dutchman Aerolite Travel Best rates on high yield savings accounts 29’. com $9,999 (Call📞1(800)220-9683 🏍🏍🏍Website: wantedoldmotorcycles. choose the site nearest you: bakersfield. humboldt county (hmb) klamath falls, OR (klf) mendocino county (mdo) merced, CA (mer) modesto, CA (mod) monterey bay (mtb) redding, CA (rdd) reno / tahoe (rno) sacramento (sac) san luis obispo (slo) santa barbara (sba) santa maria, CA (smx) SF bay area (sfo) siskiyou county (ssk) susanville, CA (ssn) ventura county (oxr) visalia-tulare (vis WARNING. Craigslist is the greatest! The original, before all the young whipper snappers came around. PAID DAILY JOBS KRAZY BUZY FRIDAY CARS $11. LEXINGTON COUNTY, SC (WIS) - Two men who investigators said shot and killed a Lexington County man during a transaction that began on Solano County, rest of California gets drenched A California Highway Patrol car in Truckee nudged a big-rig up a snowy hill while smaller vehicles spun. 61-72 of. $100. $4,000 (Reno ) pic hide this posting restore restore this posting. Buying a pre-owned car can be a rewarding experience that will save you a ton of money. I built a scraper for a This data is scraped every few months, it contains most all relevant information that Craigslist provides solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca car sales including columns like price, condition. GotMovers. humboldt county (hmb) klamath falls, OR (klf) medford-ashland (mfr) mendocino county (mdo) merced, CA (mer) modesto, CA (mod) monterey bay (mtb) redding, CA (rdd) sacramento (sac) san luis obispo (slo) SF bay area (sfo) siskiyou county (ssk) stockton, CA (stk) susanville, CA (ssn) visalia-tulare (vis) yuba-sutter, CA (ybs) + show 22 more Alameda County, Contra Costa County, Marin County, Mendocino County, San Francisco County, San Joaquin County, Solano County, & Sonoma County. 300, month to month. Suspected Craigslist bandits to stand trial By Jess Sullivan FAIRFIELD — Four friends who police believe did a series of armed robberies by luring people to Craigslist car-buying opportunities in Fairfield last summer were in court Tuesday for the second and final day of their probable cause hearing on multiple felony robbery charges. with Eran, he is a vicious criminal,a mean preadator and has a criminal record at Solano County court house in the amount of 16,000 dollar because he manipolated Capita One credit interest rate on bank of america cash rewards credit card, Case number 200600018706,the court phone number is 707 421 6290,the info is open to anyone,under the act,of freedom of favorite this post Dec 27 Wanted Old Motorcycles 📞1(800) 220-9683 www. $125. The Solano AIDS Coalition says donations to its holiday toy drive have not been pouring in and there are only a few days left before the gifts are supposed related to: craigslist vacaville ca apartments. east bay > cars & trucks - by dealer chico for sale "r1" - craigslist. 78-Gallon Multicolor Yoshino Flowering Cherry Flowering Tree in Pot (L3234) Model # NURSERY. Find the new and used Vehicles for sale near Solano County, CA in our used autos classified ads. Jan 1. 2021002275 Filed in the office of the Solano County Clerk, State of California, this NOV 17 2021 CHARLES LOMELI County Clerk GEORGINA TAMAYO Deputy Clerk The following person (persons) is (are) doing business as: XTRAORDINARY WOMEN FITNESS GROUP and AL-IMAN PRODUCTION 201 MANIE ST. 1273 Alamo Drive is within the school district (s) Vacaville Unified Solano County's News Source. How to Buy a Home That's For Sale By Owner

    : Solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca

    HOW TO OPEN A BUSINESS ACCOUNT WITH CAPITAL ONE
    SASHA BANKS VS ASUKA
    WHY IS TOO MUCH CAFFEINE BAD FOR YOU WHEN PREGNANT
    solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca
    solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca

    Similar video

    Flower Arrangement for Beginners

    Posted by: | on October 2, 2012
    Posted in Online | 1 Comments »


    1 Comments to Solano county library fairfield cordelia library fairfield ca

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2022: journey to the west conquering the demons 2013 subtitle indonesia | KABBO Theme by: D5 Creation | Powered by: WordPress